Searles v. Archangel - Case Brief
[…] Rules of Court rule 3.1160(c)). The statute therefore incorporates the same service scheme found in the Code of Civil Procedure §§ 415.10‑415.30, which enumerate personal delivery, substituted service, and service by mail with acknowledgment of receipt.

Inapplicability of § 413.30. Searles argued that because personal service was impossible, § 413.30 (which permits a court to direct service “in a manner…reasonably calculated to give actual notice” when no other provision exists) should apply. The court rejected this, noting that § 413.30 is limited to summons in civil actions and expressly applies only when “no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of summons.” Since § 527.6(m) does provide a specific method—personal service—the prerequisite for invoking § 413.30 is absent. The appellate panel cited California precedent (People v. Leal (2004) 33 Cal.4th 999; Cornette v.