Estate of Martino - Case Brief
[…] 1. Subdivision (a) – a relationship is “presumed and not rebutted” under the UPA (Fam. Code §§ 7600‑7611).
  2. Subdivision (b)(2) – clear and convincing evidence that the alleged parent “openly held out” the child as his own, again referencing the UPA.

Section 6454 creates a separate, more restrictive pathway for step‑ or foster‑children, requiring (a) a relationship that began in minority and persisted throughout the joint lifetimes, and (b) proof that the stepparent would have adopted the child but for a legal barrier.

Court’s analysis

Standing under § 6453(a) – The appellate court emphasized that the UPA’s definition of “natural parent” expressly includes non‑biological parents (Fam. Code § 7601(a)). The presumption in § 7611(d) is triggered when a person “receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” The court found that the factual record—home residence, long‑term relationship, and public acknowledgment by Martino and his acquaintances—satisfied this presumption and was not rebutted. Accordingly, Zambito possessed standing to claim heirship under § 6453(a).