Case Number: B330202
[…] - Focus on traditional tort theories: To succeed, a plaintiff must allege a concrete, particularized injury or a protected class interest.
- Re‑evaluate case strategy: Review pleadings for sufficient factual support of nuisance or other tort elements; consider settlement or administrative remedies where civil enforcement is unavailable.
- Monitor legislative activity: The decision leaves the door open for statutory amendment; advocacy may be necessary to restore a private enforcement mechanism.
Referenced Statutes and Doctrines
- Government Code § 36900(a) – “Violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities … or redressed by civil action.”
- Lu v. Hawaiian Gardens Casino, Inc., 50 Cal.4th 592 (2010) – Private‑right‑of‑action analytical framework.
- Moradi‑Shalal v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 46 Cal.3d 287 (1988) – Stare decisis flexibility.
- Last Antecedent Rule – White v.