Smith v. Myers - Case Brief
[…] • Property: A ranch consisting of two parcels; originally 45.8 % owned by Kathleen under a 1992 grant, the remaining 54.2 % held by Ernest.
  • Trust History: 1992 trust created after Ernest’s first wife’s death; 2000 restatement expressly excluded gifts to Kathleen and Bruce, directing the residual interest to Emma upon Ernest’s death.
  • Amendment (2016): Executed by Ernest, naming the Smiths as beneficiaries of the residual interest; Emma contested its validity, alleging undue influence.
  • Litigation: Smiths’ petition framed as an “internal affairs” matter under Probate Code § 17200; Emma’s demurrer and summary‑adjudication motion hinged on § 366.3.

Whether a petition to confirm the validity of a trust amendment is subject to the one‑year statute of limitations in Code of Civil Procedure § 366.3(a), which bars claims “arising from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust” if not filed within one year of the decedent’s death.

Court’s Reasoning

1. Plain‑Language Construction

The appellate court began with the statute’s text: § 366.3(a) applies if a person “has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution….” The court emphasized that the operative phrase is “arises from a promise or agreement,” not “arises under a trust instrument.”