Case Citations
[…] : App.4th at p. 680 ...
  • Conservatorship of C.O.
    Context from opinion:
    for proposed conservatees, is incorporated by reference into section 5350. Probate Code section 1828 similarly does not reference waiver. Indeed, “[t]he Probate Code does not require a jury trial or an express waiver of a jury.” (Conservatorship of B.C. (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 1028 , 1035 (B.C.).) We recognize that Probate Code section 1828, subdivision (b)(1), provides that “[a]fter the court so informs the proposed conservatee and before the establishment of the conservatorship, the court shall consult the proposed conservatee to determine the proposed conservatee’s opinion concerning . . . ....
    : C. (2016) (B.
  • Conservatorship of O.B.
    Context from opinion:
    food, clothing, or shelter, or to manage . . . her own financial resources . . . .” (§ 1828.5, subd. (c), italics added.) “The testimony of one witness may be sufficient to support the findings.”