Case Citations
[…] Parker, Covert & Chidester
    : Sletten (2002) .) A plaintiff prevails in the second step by demonstrating that “ ‘the complaint is both legally sufficient and supported by a sufficient prima facie showing of facts to sustain a favo...
  • Keading v. Keading
    Context from opinion:
    effect to its purpose, being careful to give the statute’s words their plain, commonsense meaning. [Citation.] If the language of the statute is not ambiguous, the plain meaning controls.” (Kavanaugh v. West 17 Sonoma County Union High School Dist. (2003) 29 Cal.4th 911 , 919 (Kavanaugh).) Probate Code section 859 provides: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or
    : West 17 Sonoma County Union High School Dist. (2003)
  • People v. Financial Casualty & Surety
    Context from opinion:
    to avoid the harsh results of forfeiture.”