Case Citations
[…] : Lyons (2000)
  • Marriage of Zucker
    Context from opinion:
    contract provisions as of the time of enforcement. Although the parties to an employment arbitration agreement may agree to something less than the full panoply of discovery available in California’s discovery statutes (Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83 , 105–106), courts have recognized that such agreements must “‘ensure minimum standards of fairness’ so employees can vindicate 14 Section 1670.5, subdivision (a) provides that: “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it
    : Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000)
  • Keading v. Keading
    Context from opinion: