Case Citations
[…] (See Rodas v. Spiegel (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 513 , 517 [demurrer].) A party may not avoid a motion for judgment on the pleadings by omitting facts previously alleged in the same case or by suppressing such facts when they prove the pleaded facts false. (Ibid.) “In addition to the facts actually pleaded, the court considers facts of which
    : Spiegel (2001)
  • In re Z.O.
    Context from opinion:
    at p. 915.) The substantial evidence standard requires that the juvenile court find by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent is incompetent under either Probate Code section 1801 or Penal Code section 1367. (In re Sara D. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 661 , 667 (Sara D.).) Penal Code section 1367 states: “A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of a mental health disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct
    : 8 Any “error in the procedure used to appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent in a dependency proceeding is trial error that is amenable to harmless error analysis rather than a structural defect req...
  • In re Samuel A.
    Context from opinion: