Case Citations
[…] Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. (1995) 11 Cal.4th 376 , 393, fn. 5 [statute of frauds applies equally to actions “based on contract or implied contract”].) Thus, Tukes can recover her claimed finder’s fee under her oral contract, implied contract, or quantum meruit theories only if she can ultimately prove that an exception to the statute of frauds exists.
    : A., Inc. (1995)
  • In re Samuel A.
    Context from opinion:
    986, 1034 [“an uncooperative attitude is not, in and of itself, substantial evidence of incompetence”]; People v. Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 893 [“‘the test, in a section 1368 proceeding, is competency to cooperate, not cooperation’”]; People v. Medine (1995) 11 Cal.4th 5 Penal Code section 1367 provides a defendant is incompetent for purposes of a criminal trial “if, as a result of a mental health disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in
    : Medine (1995)
  • Li v. Super. Ct.
    Context from opinion:
    “by the weight of the evidence.” In In re Menna, a case decided approximately four years later, the court reversed a determination that an applicant had the requisite good moral character to be certified for admission.