Case Citations
[…] (People v....
    : 7 The Court of Appeal in Mary K. also examined whether counsel may waive a conservatee’s right to advisement of the right to jury trial—an issue not raised in this appeal. (See Mary K., supra...
  • Estate of Eskra
    Context from opinion:
    term with a legal meaning. [¶] The type of ‘mistake’ that will support rescission is defined in [] section 1577 (‘mistake of fact’) and [] section 10 1578 (‘mistake of law’).” (Hedging Concepts, Inc. v. First All. Mortg. Co. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1410 , 1421 (Hedging Concepts); see also Donovan, at p. 278.) Section 1577 provides, “Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: 1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past
    : Co. (1996) (Hedging Concepts); see also Donovan, at p. 278.) Section 1577 provides, “Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistak...
  • Marriage of Zucker
    Context from opinion:
    trial court. [Citation.]” (In re Marriage of Leonard (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 546, 556.) “[A]n abuse [of discretion] occurs when a court modifies a support order without substantial evidence of a material change of circumstances.”