Case Citations
[…] Thus, it
    : Reins International California, Inc. (2020) , the Supreme Court affirmed that “ dismissal with prejudice is considered a judgment on the merits preventing subsequent litigation between the parties on...
  • Guardianship of A.H.
    Context from opinion:
    suitable to the specific cases before them. [Citation.] Courts, however, do not have the authority to adopt procedures or policies that conflict with statutory law or the Rules of Court. [Citation.]” (Weiss v. People ex rel. Department of Transportation (2020) 9 Cal.5th 840 , 857.) Section 217, however, applies only “[a]t a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code” — i.e., the Family Code. (§ 217, subd. (a); see generally In re Marriage of Swain (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 830, 839-840 [discussing legislative history of
    : Department of Transportation (2020) .) Section 217, however, applies only “t a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code” — i.e., the Family Code.
  • Guardianship of Saul H.
    Context from opinion:
    the child’s eligibility, so long as the procedures it employs adhere to the baselines in state and federal law. (Weiss 13 Guardianship of SAUL H. Opinion of the Court by Groban, J. v. People ex rel.