Case Citations
[…] Proc., § 437c, subd. (c).) A triable issue
    : Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) .) “Summary judgment is appropriate only when ‘all the papers submitted show that there is no triable issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled...
  • Guardianship of Saul H.
    Context from opinion:
    not specify a burden of proof and, as the Court of Appeal noted, preponderance of the evidence is the default burden of proof for findings of fact in civil cases. (Id. at p. 574; Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826 , 861; see Evid. Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence”].) We presume the Legislature was aware of this default standard 3 Since no party or amicus curiae had opposed the issuance of SIJ predicate findings,