Case Citations
[…] Brown (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 675 , 694 [“An association organized as another entity (e.g., a corporation) is not a partnership. (§ 16202, subd. (b).) Absent unusual circumstances, this principle holds even if the corporation began as a partnership.”].) 23 Jones acted with a subjective state of mind that warranted imposition of attorney fees. Based upon
    : Brown (2018) [“An association organized as another entity (e.g., a corporation) is not a partnership. (§ 16202, subd. (b).) Absent unusual circumstances...
  • Guardianship of A.H.
    Context from opinion:
    Section 217, however, applies only “[a]t a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code” — i.e., the Family Code. (§ 217, subd. (a); see generally In re Marriage of Swain (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 830 , 839-840 [discussing legislative history of § 217].) A guardianship proceeding is not a proceeding under the Family Code. Rather, it a proceeding under the Probate Code — specifically, Probate Code section 1500 et seq. Harber has not pointed to any similar provision that would apply in a guardianship proceeding,
    : Department of Transportation (2020) .) Section 217, however, applies only “t a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code” — i.e., the Family Code.
  • Limon v. Circle K Stores
    Context from opinion:
    “We usually ‘presume differences in language … convey differences in meaning.’ ” (Wisconsin Central Ltd. v.