Case Citations
[…] : L., supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 148.) It reasoned that “a client who tells his appointed attorney he is unwilling to attend the hearing and does not wish to contest a proposed LPS conservatorship may reas...
  • Turner v. Victoria
    Context from opinion:
    the legislative history.’ . . . Ultimately we choose the construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of the lawmakers, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute.” (Lee v. Hanley (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1225 , 1233.) 1. Pertinent Statutes Section 5142, subdivision (a) provides a means by which a nonprofit public benefit corporation may obtain relief for a breach of a charitable trust stating, “any of the following may bring an action to enjoin, correct, obtain damages for or to otherwise remedy a breach
    : Ultimately we choose the construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of the lawmakers, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute.” (Lee v.
  • People v. Washington
    Context from opinion:
    term. Washington timely appealed.