Case Citations
[…] • In re Bradshaw
    Context from opinion:
    112, 117.) Nevertheless, we must ultimately “assess [any findings] independently under the more stringent [clear and convincing] 16 In re BRADSHAW Opinion of the Court by Liu, J. standard of proof applicable to disciplinary proceedings.” (Maltaman v. State Bar (1987) 43 Cal.3d 924 , 947.) A. We first consider whether the evidence establishes under count one that Bradshaw engaged in a scheme to defraud in violation of section 6106, which states that “[t]he commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his
    : State Bar (1987) 43 Cal.3d 924, 947.) A. We first consider whether the evidence establishes under count one that Bradshaw engaged in a scheme to defraud in violation of section 6106...
  • Chui v. Chui
    Context from opinion: