Case Citations
[…] : This problem frequently arises because a conservatorship’s duration is short, compared to the appellate process. (See, e.g., Conservatorship of John L. (2010) , fn. 2 (John L.).
  • Conservatorship of A.E.
    Context from opinion:
    of a temporary appointment. This is a permanent appointment.” Discussion Section 1825, subdivision (a) requires that the proposed conservatee “be produced” at the hearing on the guardianship petition unless certain exceptions are met.3 (See, e.g., Conservatorship of John L. (2010) 48 Cal.4th 131 , 146 3 Section 1825, subdivision (a) states: “The proposed conservatee shall be produced at the hearing except in the following cases: [¶] (1) Where the proposed conservatee is out of the state when served and is not the petitioner. [¶] (2) Where the proposed conservatee is unable to attend
    : This is a permanent appointment.” Discussion Section 1825, subdivision (a) requires that the proposed conservatee “be produced” at the hearing on the guardianship petition unless certain exceptions ar...
  • Ring v. Harmon
    Context from opinion: