Case Citations
[…] • Abatti v. Imperial Irrigation Dist.
    Context from opinion:
    no threat to District's discretion. c. Morgan validation action The validation statutes (Code Civ. Proc., § 860, et seq.) "provide a procedure by which a public agency may determine the validity of certain acts." (Kaatz v. City of Seaside (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 13 , 29.) A judgment in a validation proceeding is "binding and conclusive, as to all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could have been adjudicated . . . ." (Code Civ. Proc., § 870.) If the agency does not timely file a validation proceeding, interested persons must bring
    : City of Seaside (2006) .) A judgment in a validation proceeding is "binding and conclusive, as to all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could have been adjudicated . . . ." (Code Civ.
  • Abatti v. Imperial Irrigation District
    Context from opinion:
    no threat to District's discretion. c. Morgan validation action The validation statutes (Code Civ. Proc., § 860, et seq.) "provide a procedure by which a public agency may determine the validity of certain acts." (Kaatz v. City of Seaside (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 13 , 29.) A judgment in a validation proceeding is "binding and conclusive, as to all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could have been adjudicated . . . ." (Code Civ. Proc., § 870.) If the agency does not timely file a validation proceeding, interested persons must bring
    : City of Seaside (2006) .) A judgment in a validation proceeding is "binding and conclusive, as to all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could have been adjudicated . . . ." (Code Civ.
  • Schrage v. Schrage
    Context from opinion:
    to challenge that order in their appeal from the alternative decree, but they dismissed the appeal, making that order final. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 913; Estate of Sapp (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 86, 100; Patchett v.