Case Citations
[…] Brobeck, Phlegar & Harrison (1998) 18 Cal.4th 739 , 749-750, quoting Budd v. Nixen (1971) 6 Cal.3d 195, 200.) “In legal malpractice claims, the absence of causation may be decided on summary judgment ‘only if, under undisputed facts, there is no room for a reasonable difference of opinion.’ [Citation.]” (Namikas, supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at p. 1583.) 27 II.
    : Brobeck, Phlegar & Harrison (1998) -750, quoting Budd v.
  • Wilkin v. Nelson
    Context from opinion:
    the other one-half belongs to the decedent.” Probate Code section 6401, subdivision (a) states: “As to community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100.” 18 Cal.App.4th 559 , 577; Sixells, LLC v.