Case Citations
[…] D....
    : Smith (2005) –742.) 23 Conservatorship of K.
  • Guardianship of Saul H.
    Context from opinion:
    he returned to El Salvador. To be sure, a child’s age may be relevant to the best interest determination. (See In re 31 Guardianship of SAUL H. Opinion of the Court by Groban, J. Marriage of Brown & Yana (2006) 37 Cal.4th 947 , 961 [listing “the child’s age” as relevant factor in custody-related best interest analysis]; 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c)(2)(ii) (2022) [clarifying that “[n]othing in this part should be construed as altering the standards for best interest determinations that juvenile court judges routinely apply under relevant State law”].) However, the probate court’s
    : To be sure, a child’s age may be relevant to the best interest determination. (See In re 31 Guardianship of SAUL H. Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
  • Packard v. Packard
    Context from opinion: