Case Citations
[…] • Garcia v. Garcia : Findings of fact from a bench trial are reviewed on a substantial‑evidence basis, with the appellate court giving those findings deference and construing them liberally in the light most favorable to...
  • Keading v. Keading
    Context from opinion:
    standard of review, findings of fact are liberally construed to support the judgment and we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, drawing all reasonable inferences in support of the findings.” (Thompson v. Asimos (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 970 , 981.) Pursuant to section 15610.30 of the Elder Abuse Act, financial abuse of an elder occurs when a person “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains . . . real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence, as defined in Section 15610.70.” (§ 15610.30, subd.
    : We disagree. “In reviewing a judgment based upon a statement of decision following a bench trial, . . . e apply a substantial evidence standard of review to the trial court’s findings of fact.
  • Pearce v. Briggs
    Context from opinion: