Case Citations
[…] : App.4th 962, 971; In re Luke M. (2003) ; Shade Foods, Inc. v. 15 CONSERVATORSHIP OF O.
  • Rallo v. O'Brian
    Context from opinion:
    had died without having executed any testamentary instruments.” 7 (Italics added.) A child claiming relief under this section bears “the burden of proof regarding the parent’s intent in omitting the child from the will [or trust].” (Estate of Mowry (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 338 , 343 (Mowry).) An omitted child born after the decedent’s execution of his testamentary instruments is treated differently. Under section 21620, such a child “shall receive a share in the decedent’s estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the decedent had died without having
    : 8 39 Cal.3d at p. 318.) “The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.” (Ibid.) Neither the trial court nor this court will rewrite the complaint. (Gould v.
  • Meiri v. Shamtoubi
    Context from opinion: