Case Citations
[…] • Rallo v. O'Brian
    Context from opinion:
    affirm.” (Blank, supra, 8 39 Cal.3d at p. 318.) “The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.” (Ibid.) Neither the trial court nor this court will rewrite the complaint. (Gould v. Maryland Sound Industries, Inc. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1137 , 1153.) 2. Applicable law California’s Probate Code provides a statutory right of recovery to children omitted from a decedent’s will or trust. (§ 21600 et seq.) Section 21622 states: “If, at the time of the execution of all of decedent’s testamentary instruments effective at the time of decedent’s death,
    : 8 39 Cal.3d at p. 318.) “The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.” (Ibid.) Neither the trial court nor this court will rewrite the complaint. (Gould v.
  • Tukes v. Richard
    Context from opinion:
    when the promise occurred.