Case Citations
[…] Based on the Legislative History, the Documents and Communication Sought by Parker Do Not
    : App.5th 154, 170–171; see also Estate of Kraus (2010) –118 (Kraus); Estate of Young (2008) 160 Cal.
  • Estate of Ashlock
    Context from opinion:
    (b).) “‘Section 856 clearly and unambiguously grants the probate court the power not only to order a conveyance or transfer to the person entitled to the property in question, but also to grant other appropriate relief.’” (Estate of Kraus (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 103 , 113–114.) A petitioner may recover property under section 856 and seek additional relief under section 859. (Estate of Young, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at p. 89.) Section 859 states, in relevant part: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of [the
    : 25. discussed, we conclude the undeveloped claims fall well short of establishing grounds for reversal. V. Liability Under Section 859 A. Statutory Interpretation Section 850 et seq.
  • Wehsener v. Jernigan
    Context from opinion: