Emeziem & Others v. Mark Unger
[…] Code,] § 15301[, subd.] (b)) unless the trust instrument specifies that the distribution is for the beneficiary’s support or education and the beneficiary needs the distribution for those purposes ([id.,] § 15302). If no such distribution is pending or if the distribution is not adequate to satisfy a judgment, a general creditor can petition to levy up to 25 percent of the payments expected to be made to the beneficiary, reduced by the amount other creditors have already obtained and subject to the support needs of the beneficiary and any dependents. ([Id.,] § 15306.5.)” (Carmack, supra, 2 Cal.5th at pp. 856–857.)
The predistribution claim procedure referenced in Carmack that is pertinent here—the one governed by Probate Code section 15301, subdivision (b)—is as follows: “After an amount of principal has become due and payable to the beneficiary under the trust instrument, upon petition to the court under Section 709.010 of the Code of Civil Procedure by a judgment creditor, the court may make an order directing the trustee to satisfy the money judgment out of that principal amount. The court in its discretion may issue an order directing the trustee to satisfy all or part of the judgment out of that principal amount.”1 Thus, where a trust includes a spendthrift clause, as this one did, a general creditor has an available remedy if it wishes to have any trust distribution paid directly to it. The creditor can obtain a judgment against the beneficiary and then petition the court for direct payment.