Goebner v. Super. Ct.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.40, subd. (a).) We independently review orders overruling a demurrer and issues of statutory interpretation. (LGCY Power, LLC v. Superior Court (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 844, 859.) When construing a statute, we ascertain the Legislature’s intent and effectuate its purpose in enacting the statute. (Jenkins v. Teegarden (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 1128, 1138–1139.) We give the statute’s words their plain and usual meaning, construing them in their statutory context. (Id. at p. 1138.) Having engaged in that review, we conclude Goebner has the better argument. Section 1000 provides, in relevant part, “Except to the extent that [the Probate Code] provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice” in proceedings under the Probate Code. (§ 1000, subd. (a).) This is a rule of default — that is, the Probate Code “adopts the civil practice rules only where special rules are not prescribed.” (Merrill v.