Conservatorship of Tedesco
[…] challenging the probate court’s action. (Conservatorship of O’Connor (1996) 48

Cal.App.4th 1076, 1087-1088, 1090, 1092 [a party’s conduct that manifests consent to

the probate court’s procedure in appointing conservator estops the party from challenging

the validity of the appointment].)

  1. Thomas was not denied independent counsel.

Gloria asserts that Thomas was denied his fundamental, statutory right to

independent counsel. Not so.

As a conservatee, Thomas’s right to independent counsel is not absolute. Rather,

counsel must be approved by the probate court. (Prob. Code, § 1872, subd. (a) [“Except

as otherwise provided in this article, the appointment of a conservator of the estate is an

adjudication that the conservatee lacks the legal capacity to enter into or make any

transaction that binds or obligates the conservatorship estate.”]; Conservatorship of

Chilton (1970) 8 Cal.App.3d 34, 40 [affirming the trial court’s denial of an award of

31 attorney fees where a conservatee signed a retainer agreement when she had no capacity

to enter into a valid contract employing petitioner as her attorney].) Thomas was