Case No. G063394
[…] Accordingly, e ven if the Notes were D onald’s separate property , they became
assets held in the Trust. No evidence was presented at trial that the Notes
were ever removed from the Trust . Thus, u nder the terms of the Trust, when
Donald died, L inda became the sole trustee , with power over all the Trust
assets , including the Notes .
At oral argument, Respondents asserted —for the first time and
without citation to authority —that the restated Trust’s general assignment
was insufficient to transfer the Notes into the Trust. Pursuant to P robate
Code section 15200 , a trust is created by several methods, including “ [a]
declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as
trustee” (id., subd. (a)) , “[a] transfer of property by the owner during the
owner’s lifetime to another person as trustee ” (id., subd. (b)), and “ [a] transfer
of property by the owner, by will or by other instrument taking effect upon
the death of the owner, to another person as trustee” (id., subd. (c) ). Colorado
law recognizes the same methods of trust creation . (Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-5-