Case No. G063394
[…] had the duty to protect trust property, including by enforcement of claims.
(Prob. Code, §§ 16007 [trustee has “a duty to make the trust property
productive ”] & 16010 [trustee has “a duty to take reasonable steps to enforce
claims that are part of the trust property ”]; see also Purdy v. Johnson (1917)
Cal . 521, 528 [ “It was the duty of the trustees to collect [the promissory
notes], and they were liable for the amount of them with interest, unless they
made it appear that the failure to collect the notes was not due to their
fault ”]; Col. Rev. Stat. §§ 15-5-809 [trustee is required to “take reasonable
steps to take control of and protect the trust property ”] & 15-5-811 [trustee is
required to “take reasonable steps to enforce claims of the trust ”].)
When a trustee brings an action regarding trust property , it must
do so in his or her own name. “[A] trust is not a person but rather ‘a fiduciary