Case No. A169131 - Formatted Opinion
[…] (§ 683.020; see Starcevic v. Pentech Financial Services, Inc. (2021) 66 Cal.App.5th 365, 381 (Starcevic).)

  1. Probate Code

Section 686.020 of the Enforcement of Judgments Law states, “After the death of the judgment debtor, enforcement of a judgment against property in the judgment debtor’s estate is governed by the Probate Code, and not by [the Enforcement of Judgments Law].” Similarly, section 9300 of the Probate Code states, “[A]fter the death of the decedent all money judgments against the decedent or against the personal representative on a claim against the decedent or estate are payable in the course of administration and are not enforceable against property in the estate of the decedent under the Enforcement of Judgments Law.” (Id., subd. (a).)

The Probate Code establishes a series of requirements for the filing of a claim as a creditor of the decedent’s estate when probate proceedings have been initiated. A " ‘Claim’ " means a demand for payment for, among other things, liability of the decedent. (Prob.