Filed 8/15/25 Dong v. Chang CA1/3
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 372, subd. (a)(3).) Probate Code section 3600 then contains broad language, stating it applies “whenever” a court approves a compromise of a pending action involving the payment of money for the benefit of the person with a disability. (Prob. Code, § 3600, subds. (a), (b).) And Probate Code section 3601 authorizes reimbursements from such payments, providing: “The court making the order or giving the judgment referred to in [Probate Code] Section 3600” shall authorize reimbursement of “reasonable expenses, medical or otherwise” to a “parent of the minor, the guardian ad litem, or the guardian of the estate of the minor or the conservator of the estate,” including “costs[ ] and attorney’s fees.” (Prob. Code, § 3601, subds. (a), (b)(1).)