A170012_20250825
[…] (Gov. Code, § 12952, subd. (a)(1), (2).) Specifically, the employer may not include any question on an employment application that seeks disclosure of an applicant’s conviction history and may not inquire into or consider the conviction history of the applicant (ibid.), but the employer may so inquire after a conditional offer of employment has been made (Gov. Code, § 12952, subd. (a)(2)). Nor may the employer “consider, distribute, or disseminate information” regarding specified aspects of the applicant’s conviction history “while conducting a conviction history background check in connection with any application for employment,” including convictions that have been “expunged.” (Gov. Code, § 12952, subd. (a)(3)(C).) To reject an applicant based on their criminal background, the employer must “make an individualized assessment of whether the applicant’s conviction history has a direct and adverse relationship with the specific duties of the job that justify denying the applicant the position.” (Gov. Code, § 12952, subd. (c)(1)(A).)

For purposes of this case, it is important to highlight that the statute explicitly states it “shall not be construed to prevent an employer from conducting a conviction history background check not in conflict with the provisions of subdivision (a).” (Gov. Code, § 12952, subd. (b).)