A170012_20250825
[…] Because the statutory language provides that an employer is subject to ICRAA liability if it uses information that violates ICRAA “with respect to an investigative consumer report” (Civ. Code, § 1786.50, subd. (a)), the question is whether the complaint alleges a statutory violation “with respect to an investigative report.” In this regard, ICRAA defines the term “investigative consumer report” to mean “a consumer report in which information on a consumer’s character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living is obtained through any means.” (Civ. Code, § 1786.2, subd. (c), italics added.) Importantly, however, the term specifically excludes “a consumer report or other compilation of information that is limited to specific factual information . . . obtained directly . . . from the consumer.” (Ibid., italics added.)