A170012_20250825
[…] 4. We discuss plaintiff’s reliance on regulation 11017.1 in part B.2., post↩︎

  5. Plaintiff relies on other subdivisions of regulation 11017.1, but they do not appear relevant to our inquiry. Subdivision (f) of the regulation relates to assessing the adverse impact of an employer’s policy or practice of considering conviction-related information on applicants or employees on a basis protected by the Fair Chance Act, while subdivision (g) refers to situations where use of criminal history is mandated by other laws and is therefore lawful. ↩︎

  6. Government Code section 12935, subdivision (a), provides: “The council shall have the following functions, powers, and duties: [¶] (a) To adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind suitable rules, regulations, and standards that do either of the following: [¶] (1) Interpret, implement, and apply all provisions of this part, Article 9.5 (commencing with Section 11135) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of this code, Sections 51, 51.5, 51.7, 54, 54.1, and 54.2 of the Civil Code, and Section 1197.5 of the Labor Code. [¶] (A) As of January 1, 2017, Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 98000), Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 98100), and Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 98200) of Division 8 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations shall be transferred from the portion of the California Code of Regulations that is under the authority of the California Health and Human Services Agency to the portion of the California Code of Regulations that is under the authority of the department, and upon transfer shall be deemed adopted by the council. [¶] (B) The council shall, within existing resources and pursuant to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340), adopt additional regulations, as necessary, and amend or repeal, as necessary, regulations transferred to the department from the California Health and Human Services Agency relating to Article 9.5 (commencing with Section 11135) of Chapter 1 of Part 1. [¶] (2) Carry out all other functions and duties of the council pursuant to this part.” ↩︎