A170012_20250825
[…] (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(5).)

_________________________

Fujisaki, J.

WE CONCUR:

_________________________

Tucher, P.J.

_________________________

Rodríguez, J.

Edwards v. AAA of N. California, Nevada, & Utah (A170012)


  1. All further unlabeled statutory citations are to the Code of Civil Procedure. ↩︎

  2. Plaintiff’s opposition to defendant’s special motion to strike, filed in the trial court on July 13, 2023, stated he would strike the following causes of action with prejudice: violation of title 2 of the California Code of Regulations, section 12269, subds. (a)(3), (5), (b); violation of 15 U.S.C. §1681; violation of Labor Code section 432.8; and perjury. ↩︎

  3. Penal Code section 118, subdivision (a), defines the crime of perjury in part as pertaining to “every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which the testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.” ↩︎

  4. We discuss plaintiff’s reliance on regulation 11017.1 in part B.2., post↩︎

  5. Plaintiff relies on other subdivisions of regulation 11017.1, but they do not appear relevant to our inquiry.