Rallo v. O’Brian
[…] be dead or was unaware of the birth of the child, the child shall
receive a share in the estate equal in value to that which the
child would have received if the decedent had died without
having executed any testamentary instruments.” 7 (Italics added.)
A child claiming relief under this section bears “the burden of
proof regarding the parent’s intent in omitting the child from
the will [or trust].” (Estate of Mowry (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 338,
343 (Mowry).)
An omitted child born after the decedent’s execution of his
testamentary instruments is treated differently. Under section
21620, such a child “shall receive a share in the decedent’s estate
equal in value to that which the child would have received if the
decedent had died without having executed any testamentary
instrument” unless the decedent’s intent to omit the child is
7 “ ‘[D]ecedent’s testamentary instruments’ means the
decedent’s will or revocable trust.” (§ 21601, subd. (a).)
9
demonstrated through the specific circumstances identified in
section 21621. Relevant here, the child will not receive a share