Rallo v. O’Brian
[…] the defect can be cured by amendment: if it can be, the trial
court has abused its discretion and we reverse; if not, there has
been no abuse of discretion and we affirm.” (Blank, supra,
8
39 Cal.3d at p. 318.) “The burden of proving such reasonable
possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.” (Ibid.) Neither the
trial court nor this court will rewrite the complaint. (Gould v.
Maryland Sound Industries, Inc. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1137,
1153.)
2. Applicable law
California’s Probate Code provides a statutory right of
recovery to children omitted from a decedent’s will or trust.
(§ 21600 et seq.) Section 21622 states: “If, at the time of the
execution of all of decedent’s testamentary instruments effective
at the time of decedent’s death, the decedent failed to provide
for a living child solely because the decedent believed the child to
be dead or was unaware of the birth of the child, the child shall
receive a share in the estate equal in value to that which the
child would have received if the decedent had died without
having executed any testamentary instruments.” 7 (Italics added.)
A child claiming relief under this section bears “the burden of
proof regarding the parent’s intent in omitting the child from
the will [or trust].” (Estate of Mowry (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 338,
343 (Mowry).)
An omitted child born after the decedent’s execution of his