Conservatorship of Brokken
[…] (Cornelius, supra, 200 Cal.App.4th at p. 1200.) Following an investigation, the probate court established a six-month temporary conservatorship. (Id. at pp. 1200-1201.) Ultimately, the daughter dismissed the petition for a permanent conservatorship. The court awarded fees and expenses “to the temporary conservator and her attorneys, to be paid from the conservatee’s estate.” (Id. at p. 1200.) On appeal, the father argued the statutes allowing fees apply only to permanent conservatorships, not to temporary ones. (Ibid.) Noting that section 2641, subdivision (a) states that a “‘conservator of the person may petition the court for an order fixing and allowing compensation for services rendered to that time,’” and that section 2642, subdivision (a) allows the conservator’s attorney to do the same, the Court of Appeal reasoned “[t]he statutes make no distinction between temporary and permanent conservators, and we perceive no reason to draw one.