Filed 8/20/25 P. v. Silverado Senior Living Management CA2/2
[…] (See, e.g., United States v. Wells (9th Cir. 2022) 55 F.4th 784, 797; McKinley v. City of Mansfield (6th Cir. 2005) 404 F.3d 418, 436; United States v. Vangates (11th Cir. 2002) 287 F.3d 1315, 1321.) The statutes that sanction an administrator’s failure to cooperate in a DSS investigation accordingly need not mention the Fifth Amendment nor penalize its invocation. The statutory penalties imposed for failure to cooperate expressly include termination of an administrator’s employment.
Health and Safety Code section 1569.58, subdivision (a)(1), for example, authorizes DSS to “prohibit any person from being a licensee, . . . or being an administrator, officer, director, member, or manager of a licensee . . . and may further prohibit any licensee from employing, or continuing the employment of, or allowing in a licensed facility . . . any employee . . . who has . . . [¶] [v]iolated, or aided or permitted the violation by any other person of, any provisions of this chapter or of any rules or regulations promulgated under this chapter.”