B335531_20250821
[…] We begin by reviewing the law governing grandparent visitation in California.

I. Governing Law

“Grandparents’ rights to court-ordered visitation with their grandchildren are purely statutory.” (In re Marriage of Harris (2004) 34 Cal.4th 210, 219.) There exists no “general or inherent rights of grandparents or authority of superior courts to mandate visitation with a grandchild over that child’s parents’ objection.” (White v. Jacobs (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 122, 124–125.)

In this case, Grandparents’ petition was based on section 3102, which provides, in pertinent part: “If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the children, siblings, parents, and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation with the child during the child’s minority upon a finding that the visitation would be in the best interest of the minor child.” (§ 3102, subd. (a).) The constitutional scope of statutes like section 3102 has been addressed by the United States Supreme Court, and California courts have applied these constitutional principles to section 3102.

A. Troxel and surviving parents’ due process rights