B336891_20250821
[…] Gibbs (February 9, 2024, B329530) (nonpub. opn.), we identified Washington as the shooter based on the testimony of his codefendant, Dwight Antwan Gibbs, after Gibbs pleaded no contest to the attempted second degree murders of Golden and the victim of an unrelated July 14, 2020 shooting. Whether Washington was the actual shooter or an aider and abettor does not affect whether he is entitled to a Franklin proceeding. ↩︎

  2. Judge Daviann L. Mitchell sentenced Washington. ↩︎

  3. Further statutory references are to the Penal Code. ↩︎

  4. Judge Kathleen Blanchard. ↩︎

  5. Section 4801, subdivision (c), provides, “When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 3051, when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” ↩︎