B336891_20250821
[…] 4. Judge Kathleen Blanchard. ↩︎

  5. Section 4801, subdivision (c), provides, “When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 3051, when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” ↩︎

  6. Section 1203.01, subdivision (a), provides in part, “Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner. The judge and district attorney shall cause those statements to be filed if no probation officer’s report has been filed. The attorney for the defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file with the clerk of the court statements of their views respecting the defendant and the crime of which they were convicted.” ↩︎

  7. Although Washington in his motion did not state the anticipated date of his youth offender parole hearing or whether he had a prior parole hearing (Cook, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 458), this is not a mandatory pleading requirement to initiate a Franklin proceeding.