B339277_20250825
[…] On our own motion, we order the record augmented to include the signed dismissal order. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.155(a)(1)(A).) ↩︎

  5. As the trial court recognized, its inherent powers and Government Code section 68608 provided additional authority for the dismissal. The Code of Civil Procedure “does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action . . . under inherent authority of the court.” (§ 583.150.) Government Code section 68608, which is part of the Trial Court Delay Reduction Act, provides that “[j]udges are encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the [Act’s] purposes,” and that “[j]udges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions . . . , if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the . . . previous lack of compliance in the case.” (Gov. Code, § 68608, subd. (b).) ↩︎

  6. Even assuming, arguendo, that the court never suggested service by publication, Scott fails to show error or prejudice. He does not claim that he would have served URM by publication if the court had suggested it.