B339277_20250825
[…] The court issued a signed minute order dismissing the proceeding, which is appealable.4 (City of Los Angeles v. City of Los Angeles Employee Relations Bd. (2016) 7 Cal.App.5th 150, 157.)

Scott filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

Section 583.410 provides: “The court may in its discretion dismiss an action for delay in prosecution pursuant to this article on its own motion . . . if to do so appears to the court appropriate under the circumstances of the case.” (§ 583.410, subd. (a).) Section 583.420 limits that discretion by providing that the court “may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of [three specified] conditions has occurred,” including that “[s]ervice is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” (§ 583.420, subd. (a)(1).) Here, the trial court properly dismissed the proceeding under sections 583.410 and 583.420 only after finding that Scott failed to serve URM with notice of the proceeding within two years after he commenced it.5