B339277_20250825
[…] 2. According to the hearing officer’s decision, “Plaintiff testified that he did not have a work schedule and did not report to anybody when he worked. Plaintiff also testified that he worked without supervision and/or instructions from Defendant. Plaintiff explained that he had no expectation of any compensation for his services.” URM’s witnesses similarly testified that Scott had “no clear defined job” and “was not promised any wages or money for services.” ↩︎

  3. Scott’s request did not identify statutory authority for service via the Secretary of State. However, Corporations Code section 1702 provides: “If an agent for the purpose of service of process . . . cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personally delivering the process, . . . and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic corporation cannot [otherwise] be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent . . . or upon the corporation . . . , the court may make an order that the service be made upon the corporation by delivering [process] by hand to the Secretary of State . . . .” (Corp. Code, § 1702, subd. (a).) ↩︎

  4. The signed dismissal order was omitted from the clerk’s transcript, but Scott submitted it to this Court on August 22, 2024, in response to our notice that he failed to attach a signed judgment to his civil case information statement.