Filed 7/31/25; Certified for Publication 8/27/25 (order attached)
[…] (a).) This limitations period applied to “[a]n action for liability against any person or entity who owed a duty of care to the plaintiff, where a wrongful or negligent act by that person or entity was a legal cause of the childhood sexual abuse which resulted in the injury to the plaintiff.” (Id. at subd. (a)(2).)
Additionally, while claims against public entities must generally be presented to the entity before filing a complaint,4 the Government Claims Act exempted from this requirement childhood sexual abuse claims that occurred in 2009 or later. (Former Gov. Code, § 905 [“There shall be presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) all claims for money or damages against local public entities except any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (m) Claims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse. This subdivision shall apply only to claims arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009”].)