Filed 7/31/25; Certified for Publication 8/27/25 (order attached)
[…] Grossmont Union High School Dist. (2022) 84 Cal.App.5th 717, 752.) ↩︎
-
(County of Los Angeles v. La Fuente (1942) 20 Cal.2d 870, 876–877 [“In determining whether an appropriation of public money is to be considered a gift within the constitutional prohibition, the primary question is whether the funds are to be used for a public or a private purpose. If the money is for a public purpose, the appropriation is not a gift even though private persons are benefited by the expenditure”].) ↩︎
-
(Gov. Code, § 911.2, subd. (a) [“A claim relating to a cause of action . . . for injury to person . . . shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action”]; Shirk v. Vista Unified School Dist. (2007) 42 Cal.4th 201, 208 [“Before suing a public entity, the plaintiff must present a timely written claim for damages to the entity”].) ↩︎
-