Filed 7/31/25; Certified for Publication 8/27/25 (order attached)
[…] “We review such questions of law and constitutional interpretation de novo.” (Valley Baptist Church v. City of San Rafael (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 401, 410.) Because we conclude AB 218 does not violate the gift clause, we need not consider whether it serves a public purpose.
-
Relevant Statutes and Legal Principles
- Assembly Bill 218
At the beginning of 2019, Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1 required a childhood sexual abuse claim be brought “within eight years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority or within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual abuse, whichever period expires later.” (Former Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subd. (a).) This limitations period applied to “[a]n action for liability against any person or entity who owed a duty of care to the plaintiff, where a wrongful or negligent act by that person or entity was a legal cause of the childhood sexual abuse which resulted in the injury to the plaintiff.” (Id. at subd. (a)(2).)
Additionally, while claims against public entities must generally be presented to the entity before filing a complaint,4 the Government Claims Act exempted from this requirement childhood sexual abuse claims that occurred in 2009 or later. (Former Gov.