Filed 7/31/25; Certified for Publication 8/27/25 (order attached)
[…] A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action”]; Shirk v. Vista Unified School Dist. (2007) 42 Cal.4th 201, 208 [“Before suing a public entity, the plaintiff must present a timely written claim for damages to the entity”].) ↩︎
-
AB 218 amended Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1, subdivision (a) to change the reference from “childhood sexual abuse” to “childhood sexual assault” and to require an action for childhood sexual assault be brought “within 22 years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority or within five years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual assault, whichever period expires later.” (Stats. 2019, ch. 861, § 1.)
“Effective January 1, 2024, the Legislature enacted [Code of Civil Procedure] section 340.11, which now governs claims for childhood sexual assault that occurred before January 1, 2024. (Stats. 2023, ch. 877, § 1, eff.