Filed 7/31/25; Certified for Publication 8/27/25 (order attached)
[…] In short, the changes made by AB 218 allowed O.B. to bring her claims against LAUSD even though the acts alleged occurred before 2009, and O.B. did not present a timely claim under the timelines set forth in Government Code section 911.2.
- The Gift Clause of the California Constitution
Article XVI, section 6 of the California Constitution provides that “The Legislature shall have no power . . . to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual.” “The ‘gift’ which the legislature is prohibited from making is not limited to a mere voluntary transfer of personal property without consideration.” (Conlin v.