Filed 8/22/25 Manuel Q. v. Bowman CA2/1
[…] [Citation.]” [Citation.] “The question of whether a trial court applied the correct legal standard to an issue in exercising its discretion is a question of law [citation] requiring de novo review [citation].” ’ ” (Jan F. v. Natalie F. (2023) 96 Cal.App.5th 583, 592-593.) Likewise, “ ‘[w]e independently review due process claims “because ‘the ultimate determination of procedural fairness amounts to a question of law.’ ” ’ ” (In re Marriage of D.S. & A.S. (2023) 87 Cal.App.5th 926, 933.)
Permanent restraining order “hearings are subject to section 217” (In re Marriage of D.S. & A.S., supra, 87 Cal.App.5th at p. 934), which requires that courts “receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing.” (§ 217, subd. (a).) “Apart from the provisions of the statute applicable to this proceeding, it is the general rule that the right of a party to testify in his own behalf is fundamental.”