C100138_20250820
[…] Defense counsel argued that the court should use language from People v. Trevino (1988) 200 Cal.App.3d 874 instead, but the trial court stated it preferred to rely on more recent California Supreme Court authority.

The additional Nguyen instruction is a correct statement of law. As noted, CALCRIM No. 505 states in part that a defendant is justified in killing somebody in self-defense if the defendant believed there was imminent danger of death or great bodily injury to the defendant, and the defendant acted only because of that belief. The instruction is based on sections 197 and 198. Section 197 states a homicide is justifiable, “[w]hen committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony . . . .” Section 198 adds, “the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone.”