D085582_20250827
[…] A. Guiding Principles

If a dependent child would be at substantial risk of physical or emotional harm if left in parental custody, but there is a noncustodial parent who is willing to assume custody, the court must “determine whether there is a parent of the child[ren], with whom the child[ren were] not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child[ren] within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child[ren].” (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) If such a noncustodial parent exists, the court is required to place the child with the noncustodial parent unless it finds that doing so would be “detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child[ren].” (Id. subds. (a) & (b)(1); In re Maya L. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 81, 97–99.)

Mother and the children, as the parties opposing placement with the noncustodial parent, bore the burden of proof.