F087945_20250821
[…] The circumstances in People v. Ellis are factually distinguishable from the instant record and sufficient for us to reach the opposite conclusion.

Considering the totality of the circumstances, the jury could reasonably have concluded that defendant moved S.M. a substantial distance sufficient to support his kidnapping conviction.

2. Lesser Included Offense

A. Additional Background

At his retrial, after the close of evidence, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal under section 1118.1. (See § 1118.1 [“In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.”].)

In his motion, defendant argued insufficient evidence supported both counts.