F087986_20250821
[…] (d)(7), italics added.)

Section 1170, subdivision (d)(8) states that “[n]otwithstanding paragraph (7), [of section 1170, subdivision (d),] the court may also resentence the defendant to a term that is less than the initial sentence if any of the following were a contributing factor in the commission of the alleged offense,” and identifies three factors: (1) “[t]he person experienced psychological, physical, or childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence”; (2) “[t]he person is a youth or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense”; and (3) “[p]rior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking.” (§ 1170, subd. (d)(8)(A)–(C), italics added.)20 “Paragraph (8) [of section 1170, subdivision (d)] does not prohibit the court from resentencing the defendant to a term that is less than the initial sentence, even if none of the circumstances listed in paragraph (8) are present.” (§ 1170, subd.