Filed 8/27/25 In re Grimes CA5
[…] Grimes, in his traverse, argues that this court should order him released from custody without ordering a new bail review hearing.
DISCUSSION
We conclude the trial court failed to comply with Humphrey by failing to address the feasibility of nonfinancial conditions of release with sufficient specificity to facilitate review of its detention order. We accordingly direct the trial court to conduct a new bail hearing.
We begin with the relevant language of article I, section 12 of the California Constitution, which provides:
“A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: [¶] … [¶]
“(b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others[.]”
“A person who falls within the article I, section 12(b) exception does not have a right to bail, yet may nonetheless be granted bail—or release on the person’s own recognizance—in the trial court’s discretion.” (In re White (2020) 9 Cal.5th 455, 469 (White).)