Filed 8/14/25 Clark v. Smith CA4/3
[…] (Prob. Code, §§ 16007 [trustee has “a duty to make the trust property productive”] & 16010 [trustee has “a duty to take reasonable steps to enforce claims that are part of the trust property”]; see also Purdy v. Johnson (1917) 174 Cal. 521, 528 [“It was the duty of the trustees to collect [the promissory notes], and they were liable for the amount of them with interest, unless they made it appear that the failure to collect the notes was not due to their fault”]; Col. Rev. Stat. §§ 15-5-809 [trustee is required to “take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property”] & 15-5-811 [trustee is required to “take reasonable steps to enforce claims of the trust”].)
When a trustee brings an action regarding trust property, it must do so in his or her own name.