Filed 8/14/25 Clark v. Smith CA4/3
[…] No evidence was presented at trial that the Notes were ever removed from the Trust. Thus, under the terms of the Trust, when Donald died, Linda became the sole trustee, with power over all the Trust assets, including the Notes.
At oral argument, Respondents asserted—for the first time and without citation to authority—that the restated Trust’s general assignment was insufficient to transfer the Notes into the Trust. Pursuant to Probate Code section 15200, a trust is created by several methods, including “[a] declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as trustee” (id., subd. (a)), “[a] transfer of property by the owner during the owner’s lifetime to another person as trustee” (id., subd. (b)), and “[a] transfer of property by the owner, by will or by other instrument taking effect upon the death of the owner, to another person as trustee” (id., subd. (c)). Colorado law recognizes the same methods of trust creation. (Colo. Rev.