Filed 8/14/25 Clark v. Smith CA4/3
[…] Kucker (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 90, 95 [“There is no California authority invalidating a transfer of shares of stock to a trust because a general assignment of personal property did not identify the shares. Nor should there be”].) So, whether the Notes were separate or community property, the Clarks’ transfer of “all of our real, personal, tangible, and intangible property, located in the United States, whether separate property or community property” was sufficient to transfer the Notes.
As trustee, Linda had the power to sue for collection on the Notes. (Prob. Code, § 16249 [a “trustee has the power to prosecute or defend actions, claims, or proceedings for the protection of trust property”]; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-5-816(x) [a trustee has power to “[p]rosecute . . . an action, claim, or judicial proceeding in any jurisdiction to protect trust property”].) Indeed, Linda not only had the power to prosecute claims but, as trustee, she had the duty to protect trust property, including by enforcement of claims. (Prob.