Filed 8/20/25
[…] Petitioners oppose awaiting disposition of the California Supreme Court’s decision in Mayor and assert that the statutory arguments advanced by respondents are inconsistent with case precedent interpreting similar language in other statutory contexts. Petitioners further argue that the various justifications articulated by the Board for allowing reconsideration after expiration of the statutory deadline are a flawed attempt to shift the blame for file transmission errors to other entities. Petitioners assert that by unequivocal operation of law, the Board’s failure to comply with former section 5909 results in denial of the petition for reconsideration.
Writ Review and Standard of Review
Appellate courts are authorized to review WCAB decisions and to issue a writ of review pursuant to section 5950. “The application for writ of review must be made within 45 days after a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if a petition is granted . . ., within 45 days after the filing of the order, decision, or award following reconsideration.” (Ibid.) There is no dispute that writ review is the proper mechanism for review in this matter.