Filed 8/20/25
[…] Lie, J.
____________________________________
Wilson, J.
H052062
City of Salinas et al. v. Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board et al.
Yrulegui & Roberts, Stephen Roberts; Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker, LLP, Robert Cooper and Gary S. Pancer for Petitioners.
Allison J. Fairchild and Eric D. Ledger for Respondent Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board.
Dilles Law Group, PC, Nicholas J. Dilles for Respondent Lance Miraco.
H052062
City of Salinas et al. v. Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board et al.
-
All further unspecified statutory references are to the Labor Code. ↩︎
-
Section 5412 provides, “The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.” ↩︎
-
Section 5405 provides “the period within which proceedings may be commenced for the collection of” the relevant benefits “is one year from . . . [¶] (a) The date of injury.” ↩︎
-
The March 12 order explained the processing of a petition for reconsideration.