Filed 8/20/25
[…] (Ibid.) There is no dispute that writ review is the proper mechanism for review in this matter.
“Judicial review ‘is limited to determining whether the Board acted “without or in excess of its powers” and whether its decision was unreasonable, not supported by substantial evidence, or procured by fraud.’ ” (Mayor, supra, 104 Cal.App.5th at p. 1305, review granted, citing Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 607, 617 (Department of Corrections); § 5952.) “A court is not permitted ‘to hold a trial de novo, to take evidence, or to exercise its independent judgment on the evidence.’ (§ 5952.) ‘The findings and conclusions of the appeals board on questions of fact are conclusive and final and are not subject to review.’ (§ 5953.)” (Mayor, at p. 1305.)
We review issues of statutory interpretation and questions of law de novo.