IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] The Labor Code’s default rule for liquidated damages in minimum wage actions, found in section 1194.2, subdivision (a), mandates an award: When a court finds an employee is entitled to unpaid minimum wages, as the superior court found Iloff to be, the court must award the employee “liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” Subdivision (b) of the same section establishes the “good faith” defense to this otherwise mandatory award. (§ 1194.2, subd. (b).) The burden is on the employer to establish the defense by proving that “the act or omission giving rise to the action was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation.” (Ibid.) If the employer carries this burden, the provision authorizes the court “as a matter of discretion” to deny a request for liquidated damages or to order less than the full amount to which the employee would otherwise be entitled. (Ibid.)