Statutory Citations
[…] • D077561
    Context from opinion:
    4 Probate Code section 1000 states: “Except to the extent that [the Probate Code] provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code.” 5 Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides as relevant: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, . . . and an action may be commenced b...
  • Asaro v. Maniscalco
    Context from opinion:
    d person.” He argues, however, that Asaro must also qualify as a “successor in interest.”