Statutory Citations
[…] (Conservatorship of Heather W. (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 378, 383; see Prob. Code, § 1828, subd. (a)(6).)4 Generally, with respect to civil commitments, the failure of a court to obtain a valid jury trial waiver where required by statute 4 Probate Code section 1828, subdivision (a)(6), which is incorporated into the LPS Act by Welfare and Ins...
  • H047087
    Context from opinion:
    [¶] (2) Court or jury trial shall commence within 10 days of the date of the demand . . . . [¶] (3) This right shall also apply in subsequent proceedings to reestablish conservatorship.” (§ 5350.) Division 4 of the Probate Code–incorporated by reference into section 5350– includes Probate Code section 1828. That statute provides in relevant part “before the establishment of a conservatorship of the person or estate, or both, the court shall inform the proposed conservatee of . . . [¶] . . . [...
  • B300017
    Context from opinion:
    On appeal, the conservatee contends the order denying the motion to vacate is appealable, because it is based on the probate court’s equitable power to set aside an order obtained through extrinsic fraud.