Statutory Citations
[…] Superior Court (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 1378, 1382, the Fourth District Court of Appeal explained Probate Code section 3601 “bestows broad power on the court to authorize payment from the 15 settlement —to ...
  • A169579_20250815
    Context from opinion:
    Proc., § 372, subd. (a)(3).) Probate Code section 3600 then contains broad language, stating it applies “whenever” a court approves a compromise of a pending action involving the payment of money for the benefit of the person with a disability. (Prob. Code, § 3600, subds. (a), (b).) And Probate Code section 3601 authorizes reimbursements from such payments, providing: “The court making the order or giving the judgment referred to in \[Probate Code\] Section 3600” shall authorize reimbursement...
  • Conservatorship of the Person and Estate of Dong - Formatted Opinion
    Context from opinion:
    Proc., § 372, subd. (a)(3).) Probate Code section 3600 then contains broad language, stating it applies “whenever” a court approves a compromise of a pending action involving the payment of money for the benefit of the person with a disability. (Prob. Code, § 3600, subds. (a), (b).) And Probate Code section 3601 authorizes reimbursements from such payments, providing: “The court making the order or giving the judgment referred to in \[Probate Code\] Section 3600” shall authorize reimbursement...
  • A169579
    Context from opinion: