Statutory Citations
[…] • A170297_20250821
    Context from opinion:
    sclosing official information, if the privilege is claimed by a person authorized by the public entity to do so and either of the following apply: \[¶\] . . . \[¶\] (2) Disclosure of the information is against the public interest because there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of the information that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interests of justice. . . .” Evidence Code section 1041, subdivision (a)(2) provides in pertinent part: “a public entity has a privil...
  • A170297_20250821
    Context from opinion:
    . . .” Both sections stated that, “the interest of the public entity as a party in the outcome of the proceeding shall not be considered,” in “determining whether disclosure of the identity of the informer is against public interest.”