Statutory Citations
[…] United States Code 43 (2 cases)
  • D072850
    Context from opinion:
    (Id. at p. 782.) Section 6 stated that "the dam and reservoir provided for by section 1 hereof shall be used: First, for river regulation, improvement of navigation, and flood control; second, for irrigation and domestic uses and satisfaction of present perfected rights in pursuance of Article VIII of said Colorado River compact; and third, for power." (43 U.S.C. § 617e.) In 1931, the District and other California water entities entered into a Seven-Party Water Agreement. The District's prior...
  • D072850M
    Context from opinion:
    (Id. at p. 782.) Section 6 stated that "the dam and reservoir provided for by section 1 hereof shall be used: First, for river regulation, improvement of navigation, and flood control; second, for irrigation and domestic uses and satisfaction of present perfected rights in pursuance of Article VIII of said Colorado River compact; and third, for power." (43 U.S.C. § 617e.) In 1931, the District and other California water entities entered into a Seven-Party Water Agreement. The District's prior...
United States Code 11 (1 case)
  • S252473
    Context from opinion: