Statutory Citations
[…] • B340973_20250822
    Context from opinion:
    All we can discern from the record is that Crystal Jewelry requested three times to call Gonzalez and Padilla as remote witnesses at trial. The issue we must decide is whether defendants met their burden on appeal of showing the trial court abused its discretion in denying these requests. A party’s request to appear remotely at trial is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 367.75 (section 367.75). The statute provides that “the court may require a party or witness to appear in person” ...
  • F082289
    Context from opinion: