Statutory Citations
[…] • Hamlin v. Jendayi
    Context from opinion:
    Head’s and respondents’ deceased mother as additional assets of the Trust. On May 18, 2020, respondents initiated the instant matter by filing a verified petition to invalidate the Trust on the grounds of undue influence, lack of capacity, and/or forgery. The petition alleged it concerns the internal affairs of the Trust, giving the probate court jurisdiction under Probate Code section 17000.2 1. Hearing on Standing Early in the litigation, the trial court raised questions regarding responden...
  • C084032
    Context from opinion:
    Under Probate Code section 17002, subdivision (a), a trust’s principal place of administration “is the usual place where the day-to-day activity of the trust is carried on by the trustee or its representative who is primarily responsible for the administration of the trust.” No alleged facts show that Thomas carries on the day-to-day activity of the trust at the cabin. 13 Probate Code section 17002 continues: “If the principal place of administration of the trust cannot be determined under su...
  • C084032M
    Context from opinion:
    Under Probate Code section 17002, subdivision (a), a trust’s principal place of administration “is the usual place where the day-to-day activity of the trust is carried on by the trustee or its representative who is primarily responsible for the administration of the trust.” No alleged facts show that Thomas carries on the day-to-day activity of the trust at the cabin. 13 Probate Code section 17002 continues: “If the principal place of administration of the trust cannot be determined under su...
  • A155742
    Context from opinion: