Statutory Citations
[…] (26 U.S.C. § 1014(a)(1).) 6 [Mulvihill] to potential personal liability.” Accordingly, Mulvihill requeste...
  • Reich v. Reich
    Context from opinion:
    858), the IRA proceeds in this case never became part of the Trust for purposes of calculating Pamela’s omitted spouse’s share. It is undisputed that the IRA was held by Thomas in his individual capacity and not by the Trust; indeed, federal law governing IRAs prohibits trusts from holding an IRA (26 U.S.C. § 408(a) [IRA defined as “a 9 trust created or organized . . . for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries”]). It is also undisputed that Thomas designated the separate...
  • Robinson v. Gutierrez
    Context from opinion:
    rpreting “remuneration” in section 21362 to include room and board is not inconsistent with how the term has been interpreted in other employment contexts.