Statutory Citations
[…] • L.A. Unified School Dist. v. Super. Ct.
    Context from opinion:
    at p. 12); in this respect, the rule “partially provides a somewhat closer approximation to full compensation for his injuries” (id. at p. 13). The next year, in State Dept. of Corrections v. Workmen’s Comp. App. Bd. (1971) 5 Cal.3d 885 (State Dept. of Corrections), we considered the relationship between Government Code section 818 and Labor Code section 4553. The latter statute is part of the state workers’ compensation scheme, “pursuant to which the employer assumes liability for industrial...
Labor Code § 5814 (1 case)
  • L.A. Unified School Dist. v. Super. Ct.
    Context from opinion:
    t, the test under section 818 is whether damages would be awarded under Civil Code section 3294, or would otherwise be “imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant” (Gov.