Statutory Citations
[…] (§ 5362, subd. (...
  • H047087
    Context from opinion:
    (Prob. Code, § 1828(a)(6), italics added.) Taking guidance from the California Supreme Court in Blackburn, we conclude this language reflects a legislative intent to “judicially ensure” the proposed conservatee has knowledge of his or her right to a jury trial. (See Blackburn, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 1124.) Probate Code section 1823 requires that the clerk serve a citation that includes, among other information, that “the proposed conservatee has the right to a jury trial if desired.” (Prob. ...
  • B297092
    Context from opinion:
    portunity to examine the biological parents, caregivers, or investigators, and that the conservatorship order violates the American with Disabilities Act (42 USC § 12101 et seq.).