Statutory Citations
[…] Here we decide they may not later bring a civil complaint alleging forgery of a purported trust amendment. Plaintiffs filed a...
  • Pool-O'Connor v. Guadarrama
    Context from opinion:
    “[Christopher] states that the beneficiaries consented to his distribution of [the Subject Property] …[,]” (italics added). “[Christopher] never received any objections to the proposed distribution[,]” (italics added). “[Christopher] admitted during his testimony that he 5 Subdivision (a)(2) of Probate Code section 16501 provides: “(a) The trustee who elects to provide notice pursuant to this chapter shall deliver notice pursuant to Section 1215 of the proposed action to each of the following...
  • Hamlin v. Jendayi
    Context from opinion:
    uld gain a pecuniary benefit from invalidating the trust should have standing to bring a trust contest” and that “[u]nder most circumstances, the contestants are the beneficiaries of an earlier estate plan or the heirs at law.”