Statutory Citations
[…] • Spears v. Spears
    Context from opinion:
    [Citation.] In order for the bar . . . to be raised by demurrer, the defect must clearly and affirmatively appear on the face of the complaint; it is not enough that the complaint shows that the action may be barred.” ’ ” (Committee for Green Foothills v. Santa Clara County Bd. of Supervisors (2010) 48 Cal.4th 32, 42.) Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, subdivision (a) states, “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tor...
  • E070918
    Context from opinion:
    Robbins for Defendant and Respondent. Petitioner and appellant Patricia C. Everett (Everett) filed a creditor’s claim against the estate of Richard Edison Holdaway, seeking repayment of sums she contends the decedent had owed her.