Statutory Citations
[…] Rules of Court, rule 5.620(d); see In re Carlos E., supra, Cal.App.4th at p. 1420 [discussing differences between dependency guardianships created in juvenile court versus proba...
  • B340834_20250821
    Context from opinion:
    Rules of Court, rule 5.700.) A custody and visitation order issued under section 362.4 is commonly referred to as an “‘exit order.’” (See, e.g*.*, *In re John W*. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 961, 970 & fn. 13; *In re Cole Y*. (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1455.) Such exit orders remain in effect until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court. (§ 362.4, subd. (b); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.700(a).) A juvenile court has “broad discretion” in fixing the terms of an ...
  • B340834_20250821
    Context from opinion:
    Pertinent Law** When “the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child . . . the juvenile court on its own motion\[\] may issue . . . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.” (§ 362.4, subd. (a); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.700.) A custody and visitation order issued under section 362.4 is commonly referred to as an “‘exit order.’” (See, e.g*.*, *In re John W*. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 961, 970 & fn. 13; *In ...
  • Dora V. v. Super. Ct.