Statutory Citations
[…] The phrase “arbitrary or capricious” encompasses conduct not supported by a fair o...
  • B339555_20250827
    Context from opinion:
    Riley* (1930) 209 Cal. 507, 517.) 3. LAUSD’s Liability for Sexual Assault Government Code section 905.8 provides: “Nothing in this part \[including section 911.2\] imposes liability upon a public entity unless such liability otherwise exists.” In 1963, the Legislature enacted Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (a), which reads: “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the ac...
  • L.A. Unified School Dist. v. Super. Ct.
    Context from opinion:
    on 340.1(b)(1))) by the defendant, with a “ ‘cover up’ ” being defined as “a concerted effort to hide evidence relating to childhood sexual assault” (id., subd. (b)(2)).