Statutory Citations
[…] • E074949
    Context from opinion:
    stee’s first and final account for the trust, requesting authority to distribute the remaining funds in the trust to Shawna and an order that the trust be terminated after the funds have been distributed. The department objected to the trustee’s accounting. It challenged the “court’s finding that there is no authority to use the annuity funds to pay the Department’s creditor claim” because “Welfare and Institutions Code section 14009.5” authorizes such recovery. According to the department, “...
  • White v. Davis
    Context from opinion:
    Atlantic Finance Co. (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 65, 71.) Pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.03, subdivision (a), “(1) An elder or dependent adult who has suffered abuse,[16] as defined in Section 15610.07, may seek protective orders as provided in this section. [¶] (2) A 15 As to Wear, the EARO had been granted on July 30, 2020. (See fn. 14, ante.) 16 Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07, subdivision (a)(3), includes “[f]inancial abuse,” which occurs when a person “[...
  • C098735
    Context from opinion: