Statutory Citations
[…] • B335902_20250822
    Context from opinion:
    Winters, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Susan Sullivan Pithey, Assistant Attorney General, Steven D. Matthews and Analee J. Brodie, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent. \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_ Defendant and appellant Yvette Renee Garcia challenges the trial court’s denial of her motion for mental health diversion under Penal Code section 1001.36.[^1] Garcia was charged with one count of assault with a deadly weapon (§ 245, subd. (a)(1); count 1), one...
  • B299238
    Context from opinion:
    (Stats. 1986, ch. 858, §§ 4, 7, pp. 2953-2956.) Penal Code section 2972, subdivision (a), provided, as it does today, “The court shall advise the person of his or her right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial,” and further, “[t]he trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the person and the district attorney.” (Stats. 1986, ch. 858, § 7, p. 2955.) Penal Code section 1026.5 governing NGI proceedings was enacted in 1979 and provided, as it does today in Penal Co...
Penal Code § 1170 (5 cases)
  • B336334_20250821
    Context from opinion:
    (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6); *People v.