Statutory Citations
[…] • Conservatorship of Tedesco
    Context from opinion:
    he offered “unsolicited advice,” and (4) she believed he “has a terrible opinion of [her], and is biased against [her].” To avoid the appearance of bias, Judge Cox recused himself. (Code, Civ. Proc, § 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii) [A judge shall be disqualified if “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.”].) According to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (b)(4): “If grounds for disqualification are first lea...
  • White v. Davis
    Context from opinion: