Statutory Citations
[…] While Barrow does not challenge appellate stan...
  • Asaro v. Maniscalco
    Context from opinion:
    Fifth and finally, he asserts the court improperly calculated damages under section 859 and wrongly awarded those damages to Asaro rather than the Trust. A. Asaro Did Not Lack Standing Jon argues Asaro lacked standing to assert elder abuse claims on Antoinette’s behalf because he was not her “successor in interest,” as defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11. Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.3, subdivision (d)(1), specifically authorizes elder abuse claims on behalf of a ...
  • D077561
    Context from opinion:
    4 Probate Code section 1000 states: “Except to the extent that [the Probate Code] provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code.” 5 Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides as relevant: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, . . . and an action may be commenced b...
  • Asaro v. Maniscalco